School Bus Service

Wingfield Academy Bus Service

Academy Bus Service Update
Wingfield Academy runs a bus service via Marsland Travel every morning and afternoon. The cost per journey will be 80p this can be paid directly to the bus driver.

Marsland Travel is a well-known reputable company with a vast amount of transportation knowledge. All the drivers have had the relevant DBS checks carried out, and Marsland Travel has provided the academy with the relevant assurances that their buses are safe to carry passengers and are road worthy.

If you require any further information regarding this service, please speak to a member of our finance team who will be happy to help.

Marsland Travel can be contacted on

Marsland Travel Limited

22 Nidderdale Road

Rotherham

S61 4BN

Important Reminders: 

  • Students will be expected to wear face coverings before boarding the bus. Please note: Students will be expected to provide their own face covering as it will not be provided.
  • Students will be expected to use the hand sanitiser available on the vehicle when boarding/disembarking.
  • Transport drivers will wear a face covering (mask or shield) on all journeys.
  •  Parents should ensure that students bring the correct change for the school journey. Notes will not be permitted. School has liaised with Marsland Travel, however unfortunately at this time the bus service cannot operate using the school’s cashless system.
  • At the end of the day students will be directed to the sports hall where they will be asked to line up in year group order and put on their face covering.  They will then be escorted  to the school bus by a Pastoral Leader, where they will be seated in year groups.

Morning pick up times:

1. Upper Wortley Road/Droppingwell – 7.30am
2. Old Wortley Road/Wortley Road (opposite the Co-op) – 7.30am
3. Richmond Park Avenue/Hill Top Lane – 7.40am
4. Westhill/New Droppingwell Road – 7.40am
5. Upper Wortley Road/Kirkstead Abbey Mews – 7.45am
6. Brookhill/Hillside – 7.50am
7. Bus Terminal Recreational Ground – 8am
8. Brookhill Horse and Tiger – 8.05am
9. Upper Wortley Road/Kepple – 8.10am
10. Wingfield Academy – 8.15am

A member of academy staff will meet and greet students upon arrival at the academy and a member
of staff will meet the students at the end of each day to ensure they are escorted to the bus.
The bus will depart from the academy at approximately 3pm.
If you have any queries relating to the bus route or about the safety measures in place, please do not
hesitate to contact the academy.

Destination – Wingfield Academy
Afternoon drop off time:

The bus will depart from school at approximately 2.55pm, and drop students off in reverse order.

Travel Passes

The MegaTravel Pass allows children to travel for 80p per journey and is valid until the 31st July of the school year in which your child turns 16.

There is also a Zero Fare Pass for anyone who qualifies.

Unlimited travel

For frequent travellers there are various options which allow unlimited travel such as the GetAbout & GetAbout+ passes. Please be aware that these passes are not valid on the Wingfield Academy bus service.

Journey Planning

Travel South Yorkshire provide a Journey Planner to help your child navigate their way to the Academy. Another option is using Google Maps which can be used to plot a route using public transport.

Some areas of this site use cookies to function. By using these sections of the site, you agree to their use. more information

A single cookie "EUCookie" is set if you click "Accept", this is simply to enable to site to stop bugging you. Third Party Cookies are only used on the "Contact Us", "Exams Information", "Letters Home", "Policies" & "Calendar" pages. These pages make use of Google services (reCAPTCHA & G-Suite Calendar) and require cookies to function correctly. By using these pages you agree to allow cookies to be set. You can completely disable cookies inside your Internet Browser. reCAPTCHA uses information gathered from your browser to determine if you are a human or a bot, this includes access to cookies placed by Google, number of clicks on the page, language, plug-ins installed and all Javascript objects. For more information please see our separate Privacy Policy.

Close